Legal notices

1. Web site presentation

In compliance with article 6 of the French n° 2004-575 Act of 21 June 2004 covering trust in the digital economy, users of the www.samat.com web site are notified of the identity of the various participants in its development and monitoring:

Owner: Groupe Samat

Creator: Omahabeach

Publication manager: 
Groupe Samat
ZI de Seyssuel – 1654
F – 38216 VIENNE Cedex
Phone: +33 (0)474 78 80 20
Fax: +33 (0)474 78 80 35
Email: contactweb@groupesamat.com

The publication manager is a private person or a legal entity.

Webmaster: Omahabeach

Host: Ikoula Net SAS – 175 Rue d’Aguesseau 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt – www.ikoula.com

2. General terms and conditions of use and proposed services

The use of the www.samat.com web site implies the full and complete acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use given below. These terms and conditions of use may be modified or completed at all times, users of the www.samat.com  web site are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

Normally, this web site is accessible to users at all times. An interruption for technical maintenance purposes may, however, be decided by www.samat.com, which will strive to give users prior notification of the dates and times in question.

The www.samat.com web site is regularly updated by Groupe Samat. Similarly, the legal notices may be updated at all times: they are nevertheless binding on users, who are invited to refer to them as often as possible.

3. Description of provided services

The purpose of the www.samat.com web site is to provide information about all company activities. Groupe Samat strives to give the most accurate information possible on the www.samat.com web site. However, it declines all liability for omissions, errors or missing information in the updates, whether due to itself or to third party partners who supply the information.

All information provided on the www.samat.com web site is given for information purposes only and may change. Furthermore, the information featured on the www.samat.com web site is partial. It is given subject to the changes made since it was published on line.

4. Contractual limitation on technical data

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The web site cannot be held liable for material damage related to the use of the web site. Furthermore, the site user undertakes to access the web site using recent hardware, free of viruses and using a last generation and updated browser

5. Intellectual property and infringements

Groupe Samat owns or the intellectual property rights or has a right to use all the accessible elements on the web site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sound and software.

All reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the web site elements, whatever the means or technique used is prohibited without the prior written permission of Groupe Samat.

All unauthorised use of the web site or of any of its elements will be considered an infringement and legal action will be taken pursuant to articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitation of liability

Groupe Samat cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to user hardware when accessing the www.samat.com, web site, and resulting either from the use of hardware that does not meet the specifications indicated in item 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Similarly, Groupe Samat cannot be held liable for indirect damage (such as loss of markets or loss of opportunities) resulting from the use of the www.samat.com web site.

Interactive spaces (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. Groupe Samat reserves the right to remove any content placed in this area which is in breach of legislation applicable in France without notice, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. When applicable, Group Samat also reserves the possibility of engaging users’ civil and/or criminal liability, in particular for the use of racist, insulting, libellous or pornographic messages, whatever the medium used (text, photo, etc.).

7. Personal data management

In France, personal data is protected, in particular, by the n° 78-87 Act of 6 January 1978, the n° 2004-801 Act of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the French Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the www.samat.com, web site, the following data may be collected: the URL of the links the user used to access the www.samat.com, web site, the user’s internet access provider, the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address.

Group Samat never collects users’ personal data other than to provide certain services offered by the www.samat.com. web site. Users provide this data knowingly, in particular when they enter it themselves. At that time, users of the www.samat.com web site are informed if they must provide this information or not.

Pursuant to articles 38 et seq. of the n° 78-17 Data Privacy Act of 6 January 1978, all users have a right to access, correct and oppose their personal data by sending a written and signed request accompanied by a copy of an identity document featuring the user’s signature and indicating the address the answer must be sent to.

No personal information concerning the users of the www.samat.com web site will be published, exchanged, transferred or sold to third parties on any medium without the knowledge of the user. It is only in the hypothesis of an acquisition of Group Samat and its rights that the transfer of the said data to the eventual purchaser would occur, and the purchaser would be bound by the same duty covering the protection and modification of the www.samat.com web site users’ data.

The web site is not the subject of a declaration to the CNIL because it does not collect personal data.

The databases are protected pursuant to the provisions on the French 1st July 1998 Act enacting European directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 concerning the legal protection of databases into French law.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The www.samat.com web site contains a certain number of hypertext links to other web sites which have been authorized by Groupe Samat. However, Group Samat is not able to check the content of the web sites thus visited and, as a result, declines all liability for it.

The use of the www.samat.com web site may cause cookies to be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow the user to be identified, but which records data on the navigation on the web site using the computer. The data thus obtained is used to facilitate future use of the web site and is also used for various visit statistics.

The refusal to install cookies may render certain services inaccessible. Users can nevertheless configure their computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

Using Internet Explorer: tool tab / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate using OK.

For Netscape: edition / preferences tab. Click Advanced and choose Disable cookies. Validate using OK.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction

All disputes relating to the use of the www.samat.com web site are subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent Paris courts.

10. The main laws involved

The n° 78-87 Data privacy Act of 6 January 1978 in particular amended by Act n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004.

Act n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 covering trust in the digital economy.

11. Glossary

User: An connected internet user using the above mentioned web site.

Personal data: “data which, in any form whatsoever, either directly or indirectly, makes it possible to identify the private persons to which it applies” (article 4 of the 78-17 Act of 6 January 1978).